Sunday, August 17, 2008

Fitness Week Kick Off!

Hey, Bloggy Friends!

Well, this is officially fitness week on justjoshfunk1.blogspot.com! With the Olympics going on, I thought it would be a great time to start to get back in shape. As I was reading through the latest issue of O Magazine, I came across a workout plan that seems geared for someone like me - and maybe you too! It is called the 10-minute Workout Plan! That's right, it only takes ten minutes a day, for six days! I know these kind of exercise routines seem hokey, but you always see them in magazines and I thought it would be fun to try it out. Wanna do it with me?

Good! I have decided to create my own workout video this week and I would love it if you'd join me. For the next few days I will be laying out all the details of this fabulous workout routine. I know we're all going to love it!

Each day there will be a series of six, moderate to easy exercises to be done. It really is quick and fairly painless - I've already tried a few. So, this week we can do it together and if you like it, you can continue indefinitely!

Maybe this is the one!!!!

I am attaching a little introductory video below. I hope you enjoy and I hope to see you here tomorrow in your workout clothes - ready to go!! All you need to bring is a pair of 2-5 lb. dumbbells, or anything with a little weight to it.

If you have any questions, feel free to ask. And please share! See you tomorrow.

Love, Josh

5 comments:

Bill Fogle said...

OMG! I am SO in on this!

Your assistant is kinda "hawt."

Rick said...

awwww right! Move over Richard Simmons! A new queen has arrived with hair bigger than yours! (and thicker)

1-2-3 lunge!
1-2-3 lunge!

(whew! i'm worn out already!)

I hope Galileo is gonna be in the vids! He's funny!

Casey said...

did I click on www.mensfitness.com by accident? :)

Edro Edro said...

Perfect timing! I've decided to get back into a routine since school is starting again. =)

TrainingtoTri said...

Good luck wiht your new workout routine! I am going to be needing one soon :) I think the distance running is going to have to be scaled back...